Quitman High School graduates awarded scholarships
Quitman High School seniors were awarded several local scholarships as they pursue life after high school.
Joisalyn Tarno: Brad Deer and Gayle Grant Willis Memorial, $500; Flora Masonic Lodge, …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Attention subscribers
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, below, or purchase a new subscription.
Please log in to continue |
Quitman High School graduates awarded scholarships
Quitman High School seniors were awarded several local scholarships as they pursue life after high school.
Joisalyn Tarno: Brad Deer and Gayle Grant Willis Memorial, $500; Flora Masonic Lodge, $1,000; Granville and Mary Jane Benton Memorial, $500; Maxine Nash, $1,000; Pilot Club of Quitman, $1,000; Quitman Garden Club, $1,000; Lee Williams Rotary Club, $1,500; Quitman Young Farmers in Honor of Kevin Bradshaw and Jim Burks, $3,000; Wood County Electric Power My World, $1,500; Wood County Junior Livestock Show, $1,750; Texas Rural Education Association, $2,000; Lake Country Charitable Foundation.
Helen Bautista-Mathias: Wood County Electric Power My World, $1,500.
Jennifer Castillo: Carliss and Lois Phillips Memorial, $500; Matthew Smith Memorial Ag, $500; Pilot Club of Quitman Alice Harris, $1,000; Flora Masonic Lodge, $1,000; Kiwanis Character Award, $2,000; Quitman Garden Club, $1,000; Wood County Health Care Volunteers, $3,000.
Jacob Johnson: Brad Deer and Gayle Grant Willis Memorial, $500; Hochheim Prairie Branch, $750; Pilot Club $2,000; Mary and Delbert Ballard Kiwanis, $2,000; Wood County Electric Power My World, $1,500; Woodman Life Chapter 882, $1,000; Randall Lanser Memorial, $1,000.
Jillyan Barnett: DAR $1,000.
Brandon Hayes: Farm Bureau Memorial, $1,000; Hochheim Prairie, $750; Quitman Athletic Boosters, $1,000; Quitman Classroom Teachers, $500; Danny Gambill Memorial, $500.
Garin Kisinger: Farm Bureau Memorial, $1,000; Quitman Athletic Boosters, $1,000.
Brady Floyd: First United Methodist, $1,000.
Carson Dickens: Hohheim Prairie, $750; Quitman-Lake Fork Kiwanis, $2,000; Sigma Agri-Science, $1,500; Wood County Jr. Livestock, $500; Abreu Family.
Kenely Carr: Legacy Ag Credit, $2,500; Peoples Telephone, $2,500; Quitman Young Farmers in Honor of Kevin Bradshaw and Jim Burks, $5,000.
Bonnie Vander Schaaf: Matthew Smith Memorial, $500; Quitman Former Students, $500; Quitman Classroom Teachers, $500; Wood County Old Settlers, $1,000.
Alan DeGorostiza: Peoples Telephone, $2,000; Quitman Young Farmers, $2,000; Wood County Electric Power My World, $1,500; Quitman Rotary, $1,500.
Reagan Hornaday: Peoples Telephone, $2,000.
Sarah Smith: Peoples Telephone, $2,000.
Macy Frazier: Pilot Club, $2,000; Abreu Family; Tom Brady CNB, $1,000; Hochheim Prairie, $750; Wood County Jr. Livestock, $1,200.
Kenneth Jason Stanley: Pilot Club of Quitman Alice Harris, $1,000.
Hunter Jacobs: Quitman Classroom Teachers, $500.
Kansas Roth: Quitman Pilot Club, $2,000.
Elizabeth Sabedra: QHS Anchor Club, $250.
Trinity Purdin: TJC Presidential, $22,200 includes tuition and housing over two years.
McKenzie Banda: Tom Brady, CNB, $1,000.
Kameran Farnham: Wood County Health Care Volunteers, $1,500.
Ethan Presley: Wood County Electric Power My World, $1,500.
Alexa Flores: Wood County Electric Power My World, $1,500.