Lady Bulldogs run to home meet trophy
Quitman girls won their own cross country meet Saturday with a team score of 64.
The Lady Bulldogs had the first two finishers and three in the top 10.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Attention subscribers
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
Lady Bulldogs run to home meet trophy
Quitman girls won their own cross country meet Saturday with a team score of 64. Pittsburg was second at 75.
The Lady Bulldogs had the first two finishers and three in the top 10.
Mineola placed fourth with 97 points.
Quitman’s Dakota Jimenez had the best finish on the boys side, coming in third.
The Bulldog team also placed third behind Pittsburg and Mt. Pleasant.
Results are as follows:
Girls
- 1. Braleigh Wood, Quitman, 12:27.8.
- 2. Katie DeGorostiza, Quitman, 12:42.
- 6. Raylie Peebles, Mineola, 13:20.3.
- 8. McKenna Wood, Quitman, 13:23.1.
- 11. Caroline Castleberry, Mineola, 13:41.8.
- 15. Brianna Palacios, Mineola, 13:51.7.
- 34. Carley Plata, Quitman, 14:37.2.
- 36. Amanits Bautista, Quitman, 14:39.2.
- 37. Cooper Marcee, Quitman, 14:39.5.
- 39. Yareli Hernandez, Mineola, 14:44.3.
- 41. Madison Jones, Quitman, 14:48.4.
- 48. Audrina Galaz, Mineola, 15:21.5.
- 63. Halley Peterson, Alba-Golden, 16:21.2.
- 67. Emery Deatherage, Alba-Golden, 17:08.2.
- 72. Destiny Gandy, Mineola, 17:18.7.
Boys
- 3. Dakota Jimenez, Quitman, 16:18.4.
- 10. Christian Plata, Quitman, 17:16.2.
- 23. Brandt Peterson, Alba-Golden, 18:20.4.
- 24. Enrique Olvera, Quitman, 18:23.2.
- 39. Jairo Salinas, Quitman, 18:49.2.
- 41. Noah Reid, Quitman, 18:51.2.
- 45. Otis Lee, Alba-Golden, 19:09.6.
- 47, Saul Flores, Quitman, 19:14.5.
- 55. Grayson Potts, Mineola, 19:38.1.
- 61. Juan Ramirez, Quitman, 20:01.9.
- 66. Drake Duplechain, Alba-Golden, 20:20.3.
- 70. Kaleb Silverio, Mineola, 20:47.
- 71. Hudson Wright, Alba-Golden, 20:48.7.
- 72. Sebastian Klodnicki, Mineola, 20:49.9.
- 82. Noah Allen, Alba-Golden, 21:46.9.
- 85. Logan Strong, Alba-Golden, 22:04.7.
- 88. Zach Morris, Alba-Golden, 22:27.5.
- 92. Elijah Backer, Abaa-Golden, 23:39.2.
- 94. Collin Nichols, Alba-Golden, 23:49.