Cross country runners advance to state meet

Posted 10/26/23

Two boys and two girls from Quitman and the Mineola girls team have advanced to the state high school cross country meet with their performances at the regional meet Monday.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Cross country runners advance to state meet

Posted

Two boys and two girls from Quitman and the Mineola girls team have advanced to the state high school cross country meet with their performances at the regional meet Monday.

Mineola girls were the 4th place team at Lynn Creek Park in Grand Prairie, edging 5th-place Quitman, which just missed a spot in the state meet as a team.

Lady Bulldogs Braleigh Wood and Katie DeGorostiza placed in the top 10 to earn individual spots at the state meet.

On the boys side, Quitman’s Dakota Jimenez and Christian Plata also earned individual spots with top ten finishes.

The Bulldogs also finished one spot out of the team qualifying with a 5th-place finish.

The Mineola team of Olivia Hughes, Raylie Peebles, Brianna Palacious, Caroline Castleberry and Emily Vega combined for 165 points.

Quitman finished with 199 points with McKenna Wood, Cooper Marcee and Carley Plata also posting qualifying times.

For the Quitman boys, joining Jimenez and Plata, were Enrique Olvera, Noah Reid and Saul Flores.

The Bulldogs totaled 156 points. Commerce was 4th with 138.

Times and places are as follows:

Mineola girls: Olivia Hughes, 26, 12:49.82; Raylie Peebles, 27, 12:51.99; Brianna Palacious, 32, 13:00.53; Carline Castleberry, 35, 13:08; Emily Vega, 74, 13:50.79; Yareli Hernandez, 114, 14:47.97; Audrina Galaz, 121, 14:58.09.

Quitman girls: Braleigh Wood, 5, 11:53.58; Katie DeGorostiza, 10, 12:19.15; McKenna Wood, 48, 13:19.35; Cooper Marcee, 77, 13:53.99; Carley Plata, 94, 14:19.98; Chloe Jones, 100, 14:31.9; Amanita Bautista, 101, 14:32.59.

Quitman boys: Dakota Jimenez, 7, 17:04.03; Christian Plata, 8, 17:07.37; Enrique Olvera, 47, 18:54.6; Noah Reid, 55, 19:01.55; Saul Flores, 72, 19:24.17; Jairo Salines, 115, 20:18.87; Juan Ramirez, 147, 21:36.82.

The state meet will be Friday, Nov. 3 at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

The Class 2A boys regional meet was run  Tuesday in Grand Prairie, with the Alba-Golden boys qualifying.

Their times and places are as follows:

Brandt Peterson, 36, 19:05.15; Otis Lee, 65, 20:07.83; Drake Duplechain, 87, 21:10.33; Hudson Wright, 90, 21:19.95; Zach Morris, 125, 23:33.61; Logan Strong, 126, 23:47.73; Collin Nichols, 130, 24:12.25.

The Panthers placed 13th among the 20 teams competing.